Privacy Policy

 

Gao Law is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

Privacy Legislation

 

Gao Law complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms.

 

Gao Law also has professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer-client and agent-client relationship.

 

Personal Information

 

PIPEDA defines Personal information as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.

Consent to Collect Your Personal Information

When you contact us, your implied consent is assumed with respect to the information disclosed to use. In some situations, we may ask for your express consent for use to collect your personal information. We usually collect your personal information directly from you at the beginning or during your retainer of our firm.

Our Use of Your Personal Information

We use your personal information in order to provide legal services to you, to collect payment related to the legal services, and maintain our records. We may also use your contact information to update you with recent developments in the law and events at Gao Law.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, except for legal and /or contractual restrictions, upon reasonable notice to use. The withdrawal may affect our ability to provide services to you.

You may also ask us not to send you marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions in each communication or contact us at info@gaolaw.ca.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not normally disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by laws or court orders.

Accuracy of Your Information

Please help us to ensure your personal information is accurate and current. If any of our information changes during our engagement, please let us know so that we can update our records. We may ask you occasionally to confirm that your information is accurate and current.

Safeguards

Gao Law takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

Access to your Personal Information

If you believe that your personal information that we have is not accurate and/or incomplete, please let us know and we will amend the information where appropriate. You may also request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. To request access or amendment of your personal information, please contact the attorney handling your matter.

Website Privacy

We may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. We may collect IP addresses, and may view the IP log from time to time, but the IP addresses will not be linked to other personally identifiable information.

Please note that we may use "cookies," which are small files containing information about your visit to our website, which is used to remember your preferences. If you do not wish to use cookies, you may change your browser's settings to block and/or delete cookies.

Contact

Please contact info@gaolaw.ca for any questions or complaints about this Policy.

Changes to this Policy

This policy may be changed from time to time. The changes will be posted on our website.

Terms of Use

It is assumed that you accept the Terms of Use ("Terms") by accessing and browsing this website or any other internet presence of Gao Law ("Sites"). The Terms may be updated from time to time, and it is your responsibility to check for the updates. Please read these Terms of Use as well as the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Sites.

No Legal Advice

The information provided on the Sites is for general information only, and is not legal advice and should not be taken as substitute for legal or professional services, including but not limited to, advice and opinions. Please seek appropriate legal or professional advice for your particular matter.

No Lawyer-Client Relationship

No lawyer-client relationship or any other relationship is created by your accessing or using the Sites in any way or your contacting anyone at Gao Law.

Disclaimer

You use the Sites at your own risk. Although Gao Law strive to ensure the accuracy and currency of the information on the Sites, Gao Law does not in any way guarantee or warrant the same and shall not be held liable for any information provided on the Sites.

Intellectual Property

The content on the Sites is owned by Gao Law or others who have permitted Gao Law to display their content. The content is protected by various Intellectual Property rights, Canadian or international, including but not limited to, copyright, trademark, domain name, design, registered or otherwise.

Third Party Websites

This website may contain links to third party websites that are not under control by Gao Law. You access such websites at your own risk. Gao law neither endorses nor guarantees nor warrants the third party websites or the information provided there in any way.

License

You are granted a personal, revocable, limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access and use the Sites conditioned on your continued acceptance of, and compliance with, these Terms of Use.

Confidentiality

E-mail communication and contact through the Sites are generally not secure. Gao Law cannot guarantee the security of the information sent through email or the Sites.

Severability

If any provision on the Sites is deemed unenforceable, invalid or void by a competent authority, such provision shall be limited to the minimum extent as necessary and the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

  1 Yonge Street, Suite 1801, Toronto, ON M5E 1W7 | Phone: 647-858-9050  |  Email: info@gaolaw.ca

  © 2020 Gao Law Professional Corporation. All rights reserved.